CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 887364

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of cyclopentanone (CAS# 120-92-3) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for cyclopentanone will be 2914.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport